My Photo
A Lady's Trimkeep & Companion
My Dearest Friend
Love Thy Neighbor
A Yuletide Welcome
1837 Crowns Sampler
Ladies' Maids
Promised Lamb
Betsy's Stocking
Betsy's House
Spring Jack
Peggy Shorrock 1803
Viktor & Irina
Nantucket Girl
A Red Cottage
Farmstead Christmas
Eliza Scattergood
Stranded Jacks
Vexation Sampler Sidebar
Salem Sisters III Sidebar
Halloweenies Sidebar
Maxim and Zoya
Brother's Keeper
Christmas Is Coming
Sergei
Turkey Love
Colonial Garden
Poor Maidens
Salem Hornbook
Favorite Spot Sampler
Favorite Font Sampler
Buttons Black
Beans, Beans
Eulalie Long
Hares' Winter
We Three
Dust of Snow
Boris
Olga
Hares' Christmas
The Queen's Crowns

« Fridays with Bre | Main | Friendly Romance »

February 09, 2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Beth

Trader Joe's is my favorite place to shop! I believe their first store opened in Pasadena, CA and I used to shop at that one, I'm dating myself. I just love how reasonable their prices are and the interesting variety of things they sell. We have IKEA here too. My husband and I occasionally go there just to browse, you can spend hours in that place and not even see everything.

Sheryl

we don't have a Trader Joe's but it sure does sound like fun. When you go back, you will have to take more pictures. I'm living through your pictures since WV doesn't have much.
Pals,
Sheryl

Erica

You have to try TJ's organic popcorn with olive oil!
Absolutely the best popcorn ever!

Margaret

Looks like fun! I have to admit never going to Trader Joe's. I suppose I should. IKEA, on the other hand. Definitely worth the trip. :D (I don't like it when people say Tweet either. It sounds silly. Plain and simple.)

Jacki

Trader Joe's is great :) I like that they have a variety of organic and gluten-free things, since I'm gluten intolerant. IKEA is a fabulous furniture and decorating store. They're self-serve, and you put the furniture together yourself at home. Check out their website - they have some fun stuff :)

Debbie

I love, love Trader Joe's. I was so jealous that they were in California when I visited my sister, but when I moved to where I am now, there was a Trader's Joes on the corner. Be still my heart! I was just there a couple days ago and dumped $50.00. It's my favorite place to buy frozen vegetables when the produce is bad this time of the year. And is you ever need some cheap wine - try the Two Buck Chuck - although I think it's about three bucks now and try......I could go on and on. I love that store.

Love Ikea for that matter too!!

Natasha

Oh yes TJ's is the greatest place on earth, IMHO :) Are'nt those Power Berries the BEST!! SO darn addictive, I also consumed an entire bag, reason why I have not bought more LOL

The Freeze dried blueberries are a tasty snack as is the Pumkin granola with flax seed and soy nuts, perfect on yougurt or oatmeal...

I <3 Trader Joes :) IKEA mmeeehh I could do without that store except they do have cute curtains and rugs It's to big I feel very overwhelmed when I go in there

Robin Hager

Paulette, you are so FUNNY! Tweet. I bet you drove your mom crazy when you were a kid. Tweet. I really admire and respect a true smarty pants! Tweet.

Melissa

I email Trader Joe's every week begging for a store in Destin.

A friend of ours had to drive to Atlanta to purchase his Ikea furniture. We are in the middle of no where! Tweet, tweet, tweet!

karren hubrich

I love your photos. You really should be in photography for advertising....you can make everything look it's finest. I also like your funny explanations. I had to laugh over the dung hill comment!! Ha ha. Thanks for sharing what your mom did for you, on your kids birthdays. Awesome.

Jackie

I don't think there is a powerberry on this earth that would transform me to a skinny fitness freak. I think your Bre just rolls that way!

Linen Stitcher

Perhaps you don't need to know this, but IKEA has a catalog. It's almost as good as visiting the store. Haven't been to Trader Joe's, but if they cover everything in chocolate there, then I'd certainly be more than willing to visit. :-)

Lynn

Hmmmm, I'll have to try those espresso beans to help with my stitching speed!
We haven't got a Trader Joe's here in Canada but we do have Ikea! It's an incredible store. Ours is expanding and I can't wait!

Teri

Oh how I could relate to your post. I have to go to another state to visit an IKEA and Trader Joe's. And, yep, the coffee I've bought at Trader Joe's has been good, but the choice had always been all about the packaging. Thanks for the lovely pictures; 'cause that's another coffee can I'd like to have!

Marsha

Love the Trader Joes. Try their maple leaf cream filled cookies. I won't buy them anymore 'cause they're too good and I eat them all. Sigh. Their wine selection is always excellent too.
Ikea has been here a few years but I still haven't made it there yet. Like I need another place to shop. (Love the tweeting bit) Tweet!

Debbie Martin

I just love your blog! You have such a funny sense of humor and the way you pair it with pics, is really funny. What a nice way to start the day. Thanks!
Love your cross stitch patterns, AND your nature photos.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Become a Fan

Plum Street Samplers

  • Thirteen Owls
    Original designs by Paulette Stewart

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter